Moving one step closer to the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship, Hockey
Canada has unveiled the 31 players who will attend Canada’s National Junior
Team Sport Chek Selection Camp beginning Dec. 9.
The players bring varied experiences to Oakville, Ont., from Team Canada
veterans to those who have never pulled on the jersey, representing British
Columbia to Newfoundland & Labrador, and six provinces, one territory
and a U.S. state in between.
Here’s an inside look at the camp roster:
27
– players who competed for Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
(Calen Addison, Kevin Bahl, Quinton Byfield, Bowen Byram, Dylan Cozens, Ty
Dellandrea, Jamie Drysdale, Aidan Dudas, Nolan Foote, Liam Foudy,
Benoît-Olivier Groulx, Thomas Harley, Dylan Holloway, Hunter Jones, Peyton
Krebs, Alexis Lafrenière, Raphaël Lavoie, Jared McIsaac, Connor McMichael,
Dawson Mercer, Alex Newhook, Jakob Pelletier, Cole Perfetti, Olivier
Rodrigue, Braden Schneider, Ty Smith, Akil Thomas)
20
– players who were members of Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team
at the Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup and Hlinka Gretzky Cup (Calen Addison,
Kevin Bahl, Quinton Byfield, Bowen Byram, Dylan Cozens, Ty Dellandrea,
Jamie Drysdale, Aidan Dudas, Nolan Foote, Benoît-Olivier Groulx, Dylan
Holloway, Peyton Krebs, Alexis Lafrenière, Jared McIsaac, Jakob Pelletier,
Cole Perfetti, Olivier Rodrigue, Braden Schneider, Ty Smith, Akil Thomas)
19
– players who were members of Canada’s National Men’s Under-18 Team at the
IIHF U18 World Championship (Kevin Bahl, Bowen Byram, Dylan Cozens, Ty
Dellandrea, Jamie Drysdale, Aidan Dudas, Liam Foudy, Thomas Harley, Dylan
Holloway, Peyton Krebs, Alexis Lafrenière, Raphaël Lavoie, Jared McIsaac,
Alex Newhook, Jakob Pelletier, Olivier Rodrigue, Braden Schneider, Ty
Smith, Akil Thomas)
12
– players from the Ontario Hockey League, most of any league (Western
Hockey League – 8; Quebec Major Junior Hockey League – 7; NCAA – 4)
11
– players from Ontario, most of any province, territory or state (Quebec –
5; Alberta – 4; British Columbia – 2; Newfoundland & Labrador – 2;
Manitoba – 2; Nova Scotia – 2; New York – 1; Saskatchewan – 1; Yukon – 1)
11
– players who lead their team in scoring, as of Dec. 2 (Quinton Byfield –
SUD; Dylan Cozens – LET; Aidan Dudas – OS; Nolan Foote – KEL; Thomas Harley
– MIS; Alexis Lafrenière – RIM; Raphaël Lavoie – HFX; Connor McMichael –
LDN; Jakob Pelletier – MON; Cole Perfetti – SAG; Akil Thomas – NIA)
10 –
players who serve as captain or co-captain of their CHL team (Ty Dellandrea
– FLI; Aidan Dudas – OS; Nolan Foote – KEL; Liam Foudy – LDN;
Benoît-Olivier Groulx – HFX; Peyton Krebs – WPG; Alexis Lafrenière – RIM;
Jakob Pelletier – MON; Ty Smith – SPO; Akil Thomas – NIA)
8
– players selected in the first round of the 2019 NHL Entry Draft (Bowen
Byram – COL 4th; Dylan Cozens – BUF 7th; Alex Newhook – COL 16th; Peyton
Krebs – VGK 17th; Thomas Harley – DAL 18th; Connor McMichael – WSH 25th;
Jakob Pelletier – CGY 26th; Nolan Foote – TBL 27th)
6 –
players who have worn the ‘C’ as captain of Team Canada (Jamie Drysdale,
Benoît-Olivier Groulx, Peyton Krebs, Alexis Lafrenière, Braden Schneider,
Ty Smith)
5 –
players who attended Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Selection
Camp in December 2018, but were not named to the final roster (Calen
Addison, Jacob Bernard-Docker, Ty Dellandrea, Liam Foudy, Raphaël Lavoie)
5 –
players who competed for Canada at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games
(Aidan Dudas, Benoît-Olivier Groulx, Jared McIsaac, Olivier Rodrigue, Ty
Smith)
4
– players selected in the first round of the 2018 NHL Entry Draft (Ty
Dellandrea – DAL 13th; Ty Smith – NJD 17th; Liam Foudy – CBJ 18th; Jacob
Bernard-Docker – OTT 26th)
4
– players who have never played a game for Canada as part of the Program of
Excellence (Jacob Bernard-Docker, Nico Daws, Peter Diliberatore, Joel
Hofer)
4
– players who competed at the World Junior A Challenge (Jacob
Bernard-Docker – CAN-W 2017; Dylan Holloway – CAN-W 2017-2018; Hunter Jones
– CAN-E 2016; Alex Newhook – CAN-W 2018)
3
– players returning from the 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship (Alexis
Lafrenière, Jared McIsaac, Ty Smith)
3
– players who competed at the TELUS Cup, Canada’s National Midget
Championship (Peter Diliberatore – DAR 2016; Jakob Pelletier – SSF 2017; Ty
Smith – LLO 2016)
2
– players who lead or co-lead their league in scoring, as of Dec. 2 (Alexis
Lafrenière – RIM; Connor McMichael – OHL)
1 –
brother of an IIHF World Junior Championship gold medallist (Nolan Foote –
Cal 2018)